Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

Your privacy is important to Spencer Wood Magic. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Spencer Wood Magic collects, and the ways in which Spencer Wood Magic uses that personal information.

Spencer Wood Magic may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

information about your use of this website (including page visits, session time etc.);
information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website (including
name, telephone number, email address);
information about transactions carried out over this website; and
any other information that you send to Spencer Wood Magic.

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you agree Spencer Wood Magic may use your personal information to:

administer this website;
personalize the website for you;
enable your access to and use of the website services;
send to you products that you purchase;
supply to you services that you purchase;
send to you statements and invoices; and
collect payments from you;
Where Spencer Wood Magic discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Spencer Wood Magic may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

SECURING YOUR DATA

Spencer Wood Magic will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Spencer Wood Magic will store all the personal information you provide.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP HOLD OF YOUR INFORMATION?

In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. If  Spencer Wood Magic collect any personal data as part of our meetings and then you decide not to proceed with any of our services we’ll not retain your personal data for longer than two years.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

HOW CAN I ACCESS THE INFORMATION YOU HOLD ABOUT ME?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that Spencer Wood Magic hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

OTHER WEBSITES

This website contains links to other websites.

Spencer Wood Magic are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

WHAT CAN YOU DO IF YOU ARE UNHAPPY WITH HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

UPDATING THIS STATEMENT

Spencer Wood Magic may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 15/05/2018

CONTACTING SPENCER WOOD MAGIC

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Spencer Wood Magic’s treatment of your personal information, please write:

by email to info@spencerwoodmagic.co.uk

ENGLISH LAW

The Website and its contents are governed by English law.